Cookies Policy

This is an extract of our Privacy Policy.  To see the Privacy Policy please click here.

e. Use of cookies

 

aa) General information

In order to make your visit to our websites more pleasant and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various sites. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us or our affiliates to recognise your browser on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies).

 

Cookies cannot access other files on your computer or identify your email address.

 

bb) Use of cookies

Like most websites you visit, our website also uses cookies to improve the user experience on both one-time and repeated website visits. This allows you to quickly and easily switch between sites, save your configurations, and use third-party tools (such as YouTube videos) on the website.

 

Cookies are either placed on our website (first party cookies) or on other websites whose content appears on our website (third-party cookies). These third-party providers (such as Facebook) may set cookies if you are logged in to their pages and visit our website. We have no influence on the cookie settings of these websites. Please visit the third-party websites for more information on their use of cookies.

 

cc) Legitimacy of the storage of cookies

The essential, functional  cookies are stored for the optimisation and needs-based design of our website.

 

Statistical cookies and cookies for marketing purposes are stored  on the basis of the user's consent. These cookies are therefore only set if the user agrees to the storage by issuing their consent to the cookie notification on the website.

 

dd) Deactivating and deleting cookies

The setting you choose on the first visit in response to the cookie notification will be saved. The selected settings can be adjusted here in the privacy settings at any time.

Call us

Get in touch with us via

+353 1 292 3400

Mo - Fr 9 am - 5 pm

Privacy Settings


Most browsers are otherwise set to automatically accept cookies. If the default settings for cookies are stored in your browser, all processes run in the background without any notifications. However, you can change these settings at any time.

 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide on a case-by-case basis whether they are to be accepted or deactivated for specific cases or in general.

 

A general objection to the use of cookies for marketing or advertising purposes can be issued for a variety of services via the website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in your browser settings. Please note that this may mean you won’t be able to use all the features of this website.

 

ee) Overview of the cookies we use

 

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are required in order to be able to use our website as they enable basic functions such as site navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website may not work properly without these cookies.

Name of the cookie
Purpose of the cookie
Storage time
Session or permanent cookie

Bloomreach

Technical cookie for the load balancer

2 years

Permanent

Onetrust

Onetrust uses cookies to record the user settings for cookies and to enable or prevent the collection of data from statistical or marketing cookies depending on the recorded user preferences.

12 months

Permanent

Functional cookies

Functional cookies allow a website to store information that has already been entered (such as preferred language), and to provide the user with enhanced, more personalised features. Functional cookies are used for instance to enable requested functions such as playing videos. These cookies collect anonymised information; they cannot track your movements on other websites.

Name of the cookie
Purpose of the cookie
Storage time
Session or permanent cookie

Statistical cookies

Statistical cookies collect information about the use of a website – such as the user’s most frequently visited pages and whether the user receives error messages when using a website. These cookies do not store information that allows the user to be identified. The information gathered is pooled and therefore evaluated anonymously. These cookies are used exclusively to improve a website's performance and thus the user experience.

Name of the cookie
Purpose of the cookie
Storage time
Session or permanent cookie

Piwik Pro

Piwik

Used to send data about the device and the visitor's behaviour to PIWIK.

30 minutes – 1 year

Session and permanent cookie

Cookies for marketing purposes

Cookies for marketing purposes are used to play targeted advertisements relevant to the user and adapted to their interests. They are also used to limit the frequency of an ad and to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They register whether you have visited a website or not. This information may be shared with third parties, such as advertisers. Cookies to improve targeting and advertising are often linked to third-party site functionalities.

 

 

Name of the cookie
Purpose of the cookie
Storage time
Session or permanent cookie

Facebook

These cookies enable behavioural advertising and analysis of Facebook

2 years

Permanent

Instagram

These cookies enable behavioural advertising and analysis of Instagram.

2 years

Permanent

Google Adwords

These cookies enable behavioural advertising and analysis on the Google AdWords platform.

30 days–2 years

Permanent

LinkedIn

These cookies enable behavioural advertising and analysis of LinkedIn

2 years

Permanent

Twitter

These cookies enable behavioural advertising and analysis of Twitter.

2 years

Permanent

Bloomreach

These cookies collect information that is either used to track the interests of our customers' users and to help improve the experience on their websites or to help us understand how our products and services are used.

12 months 

Permanent

Eloqua

These cookies enable behavioural advertising and analysis within the context of email marketing and measuring the effectiveness of email advertising. Tracking is done anonymously until a user identifies him or herself by submitting a form.

13 months

Permanent

f. Range analysis using Piwik

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR), we use Piwik, a software for the statistical evaluation of user access. 

 

Your IP address will be abbreviated before it is saved. However, Piwik uses cookies that are stored on users' computers and enable the user’s use of the website to be analysed. In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this online content is stored on our server and not passed on to third parties. 

 

You can opt-out of this data processing as follows

Privacy Settings


g. Use of Eloqua

We use the Eloqua service to collect statistical data about the use of our website, to send our newsletters and to optimize our services accordingly. The Eloqua servers of the supplier ORACLE Nederland B.V., Hertogswetering 163, 3543 AS Utrecht, P.O. Box 40387, 3504 AD Utrecht, Netherlands are located in the EU.

 

Eloqua uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users utilize the site. If you have already used a website that uses Eloqua, you may already have an Eloqua cookie. Even if this cookie is set on other websites, the information from your visit to our websites is only visible to us and is not shared with Oracle or any other users of the Eloqua system. It is also not possible for us to use this cookie to record or view information about your visits to any other websites.

 

If you have not expressly consented to this use, our legal basis for this is our justified interest in optimizing our offers (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO).

 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to a server and stored there. On our behalf, Eloqua uses this information to evaluate your use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. If you wish to prevent the use of Eloqua cookies or the evaluation of usage behavior on your device in the future, this is possible via the following link: Eloqua Opt-Out.

 

E-mails sent with the help of Eloqua use tracking technologies. We use this information primarily to determine which topics are of interest to you by tracking whether our emails are opened and which links you click. We then use this information to improve the emails we send you and the services we provide, as well as to link them to existing tracking or profiling information. You will not be able to track emails if you have disabled image viewing by default in your email program. In this case, however, the newsletter will not be displayed in full and you may not be able to use all functions. If you display the images manually, the above tracking will take place.


You can find further information on data protection in connection with the use of Eloqua here: Oracle Privacy Policy.

 

h) Integration of social media plug-ins

We are currently using the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn.

 

When you visit a page that contains such a plug-in, the browser will connect to the social media providers' servers and provide the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data referred to in section 3 of this declaration will be transmitted, whereby in the case of Facebook and XING, according to the respective providers in Germany, only an anonymous IP is recorded. This happens regardless of whether you have an account with this plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in to the plug-in provider, this data will be assigned directly to your account. If you click the button, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and informs your contacts publicly. If you do not want your profile to be linked with the plug-in provider, you must log out before clicking the button. 

 

The plug-in provider stores this data as usage profiles and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailored website design and/or for other uses as set out in the plug-in providers privacy policy. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) to present needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the formation of these user profiles; you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise them.

 

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers, which can be found below. You will also find further information about your rights and settings options to protect your privacy here.

 

Addresses of the respective providers and URLs with their privacy policies:

 

 

i) Integration of Google Map

We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The data processed may include, but is not limited to, the IP addresses and location data of users, without their consent (usually performed as part of the settings of their mobile devices). Unless you have expressly consented to the use, our legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO) in order to design our website to meet your needs. The data could also be processed in the USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

7. How long will my data be stored? 

Unless explicitly stated in this privacy statement, the usage and registration data stored with us is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended use and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations.

 

We process and store other personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations. It should be noted that our business relationship is a continuing obligation, which is designed to last for years. If the data is no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or legal obligations, it is regularly deleted, unless its - temporary - further processing is necessary for the following purposes:

 

  • Fulfilment of our legal document retention obligations including but not limited to our obligation under the Companies Act 2014 and under Anti-Money Laundering legislation.
  • Preservation of evidence in the context of the statutory limitation periods.
 

8. Which data protection rights do I have?

Every affected person has with respect to us

 

  • the right to information under Art. 15 GDPR,
  • the right to access under Art. 15 GDPR
  • the right to a correction under Art. 16 GDPR,
  • the right to deletion under Art. 17 GDPR,
  • the right to restrict the processing under Art. 18 GDPR,
  • the right to object from Art. 21 GDPR,
  • and the right to data portability under Art. 20 GDPR.
  • rights in relation to automated decision making.
  • the right to withdraw consent.

 

Each individual also has the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission at 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28 (website: www.dataprotection.ie).

The rights set out above are in some circumstances limited under Data Protection Legislation.  Where you exercise any of the rights above we will aim to respond to you within one month however where the request is complex this may be extended by a further period of two months. 

 

9. Am I obligated to provide data?

As part of our business relationship, you must provide the personal data required in order to enter into a business relationship and perform its associated contractual obligations, or the personal data that we are required to collect by law. Without this information, we will generally not be able to conclude or execute the contract with you.
 
In particular, according to the money laundering regulations, we are obligated to identify you prior to entering into a business relationship with you on the basis of your identification document and to record and save your name, place of birth, date of birth, nationality, address and identification data. In order for us to be able to fulfil this legal obligation, you must provide us with the necessary information and documents in accordance with the Money Laundering legislation and immediately notify us of any changes during the course of the business relationship. If you do not provide us with the necessary information and documents, we may not enter into or continue your desired business relationship.

 

10. To what extent is there an automated decision-making process?

In principle, we do not use any fully automated decision-making processes pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR in order to justify or maintain the business relationship. If we do use these procedures in individual cases, we will inform you about this separately, if this is required by law.

 

11. Does profiling take place?

We sometimes process your data automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). For example, we use profiling in the following cases:

 

  • Due to legal and regulatory requirements, we are committed to combating money laundering, the financing of terrorism, and property-related offences. At the same time, data evaluations are also carried out (inter alia in payment transactions). These measures are also in place for your protection.
  • In order to provide you with targeted information and advice on products, we use evaluation tools. These enable needs-based communication and advertising, including market and opinion research.
  • We use the scoring to assess your creditworthiness. This calculates the probability with which a customer will meet their payment obligations in accordance with the contract. The calculation may include, for example, income, expenses, existing liabilities, occupation, employer, duration of employment, past business experience, past repayment of the loan, and information from credit reporting agencies. The scoring is based on a mathematically-statistically recognised and proven procedure. The calculated scores help us make decisions within the context of product sales and are part of ongoing risk management.

Information about your right of revocation according to Art. 21 GDPR

 

1. Case-specific right of objection

 
You have the right at any time,for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data relating to you, which takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 (4) GDPR.


If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or unless the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

2. Right to object to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes

 
In individual cases, we process your personal data in order to perform direct marketing. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
 
If you object to the processing for direct advertising purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.
 
You can exercise your right to object to this by sending a correspondingly worded letter to:

 

For GRENKE Limited:

Q House, Suite 306

Furze Road

Sandyford Business Park

Dublin 18

 

For GC Factoring Ireland Limited:

Q House, Suite 508

Furze Road

Sandyford Business Park

Dublin 18

 

Or by using the unsubscribe links in any email marketing communications we send to you.